Section 4827 Of Article 3. Other General Provisions From California Financial Code >> Division 1.6. >> Chapter 1. >> Article 3.
[…] Section 4827 Of Article 3. Other General Provisions From California Financial Code >> Division 1.6. >> Chapter 1. >> Article 3.
4827
. Except as expressly provided otherwise in this division:
(a) (1) No sale of a whole business unit (as defined in Section
4840) or merger in which the selling or disappearing depository
corporation is a California state savings association, in which the
purchasing or surviving depository corporation is a California state
bank, a California industrial loan company, or a California
state-licensed foreign (other nation) bank, and which may be effected
with the approval of the commissioner pursuant to this division is
prohibited or restricted by any provision of Division 2 (commencing
with Section 5000) or requires any approval, consent, or other
authorization of the commissioner pursuant to Division 2 (commencing
with Section 5000).
(2) No conversion in which the converting depository corporation
is a California state savings association in which the resulting
depository corporation is a California state bank or a California
industrial loan company, and which may be effected with the approval
of the commissioner pursuant to this division is prohibited or
restricted by any provision of Division 2 (commencing with Section
5000) or requires any approval, consent, or other authorization of
the commissioner pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section
5000).
(b) (1) No sale of a whole business unit (as defined in Section
4840) or merger in which the selling or disappearing depository
corporation is a California state bank, a California state-licensed
foreign (other nation) bank, or a California industrial loan company,
in which the purchasing or surviving depository corporation is a
California state savings association, and which may be effected with
the approval of the commissioner pursuant to this division is
prohibited or restricted by any provision of Division 1.1 (commencing
with Section 1000), except the provisions of Chapter 19 (commencing
with Section 1670) of Division 1.1, or requires any approval,