Chapter 2. Determination Of Minimum Level Of Education Funding of California Education Code >> Division 3. >> Title 2. >> Part 24. >> Chapter 2.
[…] California Constitution.
Pursuant to Section 41206, the Superintendent of Public
Instruction, the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges, and
the Controller shall ensure that the General Fund appropriations
transferred to Sections A and B of the State School Fund include
adjustments reflected in the amounts finally certified by the
superintendent or the chancellor, respectively, at the annual
certification of apportionments pursuant to Sections 41336, 41341,
and 84320, for purposes of determining appropriations and allocations
pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.
For purposes of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of
Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, "total
allocations to school districts and community college districts from
General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII
B and allocated local proceeds of taxes" for any fiscal year shall
include any revenues that are allocated to school districts and
community college districts, as a result of the determination,
pursuant to the two-year calculation set forth in subdivision (a) of
Section 2 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution, that