Article 3. Certificate Of Authority of California Insurance Code >> Division 1. >> Part 2. >> Chapter 1. >> Article 3.
[…] (c) In any other manner aiding a nonadmitted insurer to transact
insurance business in this state for a home state insured as defined
in subdivision (f) of Section 1760.1.
In addition to any penalty provided for commission of
misdemeanors, a person violating any provision of this section shall
forfeit to this state the sum of five hundred dollars ($500),
together with one hundred dollars ($100) for each month or fraction
thereof during which he or she continues the violation. This section
shall not apply to advertising authorized by Section 703.1,
subdivision (h) of Section 1760.5, or Section 1773.
(a) Any nonadmitted insurer that is an eligible surplus line
insurer pursuant to Section 1765.1 may advertise in all media,
provided that all of the following apply: (1) the insurer's
unlicensed status in California is disclosed in type of a size no
smaller than any telephone number, address, or fax number appearing
in the advertisement or solicitation, (2) the advertisement does not
contain any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to
the business of insurance or with respect to any person in the
conduct of his or her insurance business, that is untrue, deceptive,
or misleading, and that is known, or that by the exercise of
reasonable care should be known, to be untrue, deceptive, or
misleading, (3) the advertisement does not contain any information
about the nonadmitted insurer's premiums or rates, and (4) no
specific product shall be advertised in a newspaper of general
circulation, in a television or radio broadcast, or in a news
magazine of general circulation.
(b) Any nonadmitted insurer that is not an eligible surplus line
insurer pursuant to Section 1765.1 may advertise in all media, except
for media that are targeted primarily at insureds or prospective
insureds residing in California, provided that all of the conditions
set forth in subdivision (a) are complied with and the advertisement
does not contain any information about the insurer's specific
products.
(c) A group of nonadmitted insurers may advertise to the same
extent as a nonadmitted insurer, subject to the same requirements set
forth in subdivision (a) or (b), as applicable.
(d) An eligible nonadmitted insurer that is a member of a group of
insurers may include the name of the group in advertisements that
are authorized by this section.
(e) The permission to advertise granted by this section shall not
be deemed to authorize an insurer to do business in this state.
Any person, including, but not limited to, persons licensed
or certificated under this code or exempted from regulation under