Section 1391 Of Chapter 3. Working Hours From California Labor Code >> Division 2. >> Part 4. >> Chapter 3.
[…] Section 1391 Of Chapter 3. Working Hours From California Labor Code >> Division 2. >> Part 4. >> Chapter 3.
1391
. (a) Except as provided in Sections 1297, 1298, and 1308.7:
(1) No employer shall employ a minor 15 years of age or younger
for more than eight hours in one day of 24 hours, or more than 40
hours in one week, or before 7 a.m. or after 7 p.m., except that from
June 1 through Labor Day, a minor 15 years of age or younger may be
employed for the hours authorized by this section until 9 p.m. in the
evening.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), while school is in session, no
employer shall employ a minor 14 or 15 years of age for more than
three hours in any schoolday, nor more than 18 hours in any week, nor
during school hours, except that a minor enrolled in and employed
pursuant to a school-supervised and school-administered work
experience and career exploration program may be employed for no more
than 23 hours, any portion of which may be during school hours.
(3) No employer shall employ a minor 16 or 17 years of age for
more than eight hours in one day of 24 hours or more than 48 hours in
one week, or before 5 a.m., or after 10 p.m. on any day preceding a
schoolday. However, a minor 16 or 17 years of age may be employed for
the hours authorized by this section during any evening preceding a
nonschoolday until 12:30 a.m. of the nonschoolday.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), while school is in session, no
employer shall employ a minor 16 or 17 years of age for more than
four hours in any schoolday, except as follows: