Article 1. Exemptions From This Part of California Revenue And Taxation Code >> Division 2. >> Part 11. >> Chapter 4. >> Article 1.
[…] shall not apply.
(B) That organization shall not fail to meet the requirements of
subdivision (a) merely because its membership is local or regional in
nature.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, "qualified amateur sports
organization" means any organization organized and operated
exclusively to foster national or international amateur sports
competition if that organization is also organized and operated
primarily to conduct national or international competition in sports
or to support and develop amateur athletes for national or
international competition in sports.
23701e. A business league, chamber of commerce, real estate board,
or a board of trade described in Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal
Revenue Code, except that the phrase "or professional football
leagues (whether or not administering a pension fund for football
players)" shall not apply.
23701f. (a) A civic league, social welfare organization, or local
organization of employees described in Section 501(c)(4) of the
Internal Revenue Code, except as otherwise provided.
(b) An organization is not organized exclusively for exempt