Chapter 6.1. Water Conservation And Water Quality Bond Law Of 1986 of California Water Code >> Division 7. >> Chapter 6.1.
[…] For the 1987-88 fiscal year and each year thereafter, a loan
may be made by the department only upon the specific approval of the
Legislature, by an act enacted after the receipt of a report filed
pursuant to Section 13467.
Notwithstanding any other law, thirteen million five hundred
thousand dollars ($13,500,000) of the unissued bonds authorized for
the purposes of subdivision (a) of Section 13459 are reallocated to
finance the purposes of, and shall be authorized, issued, and
appropriated in accordance with, Division 26.7 (commencing with
Section 79700).
It is the intent of language in Section 13998.8(i)(3),
Section 13999.10(d), and Section 13999.11(d) of the Water Code which
was enacted by the voters in the Clean Water Bond Law of 1984 that
"the average interest rate paid by the state on general obligation
bonds in the calendar year immediately preceding the year in which
the loan agreement is made" means the interest rate computed by the
true interest cost method on the bonds most recently issued pursuant
to the Clean Water Bond Law of 1984.
If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, that invalidity shall